Monday, October 16, 2006

Happy October!!

I know it has been a while since I have posted. Let me give you the reader (if there are any left) a little up date. Lets just start with getting over the year from HELL!
My mother passed in June of last year, my dog died in a matter of weeks, my grandmother passed away from cancer, and I had a miscarriage. I had a falling out with my father, and my child hood home was sold. All in ALL it was the year O shit. Shit Shit Shit!

But I am bouncing back SLOWLY! Nick and I have bought a new house and are in the process of Selling the old. Dad and I are working through our issues. Our two dogs Ziggy and Fitz are doing really well! One of my best friends is due to give birth in November!! Very exciting!

I hope to get back to blogging more often
~Jess

Monday, August 28, 2006

Stupid is as Stupid does!


OK let me just start off by saying that I am a resident of Lexington, Kentucky. Site of the horrific plane crash 5191. I actually live down the road from the airport and I believe that the crash woke my dogs up. No Let me start off by saying I am deeply sorry to the family's effected. and also let me say that NBC is heartless and who ever decided that it would be a good idea to show the opening to the Emmys with a plane crash is a damn fool! If the 2001 Emmys had been on September 12th this would not have gone live.
Now that being said I would like to say that the LFUCG is not demonstrating their brilliance either. They are revisiting a dog ordnance Again with the stupidity! I ask you, have to ever seen a dog to not bark for 20min with in the span of a year? Well if yours does and you live in Lexington you could very well lose your dog! Then what? We have even more dogs being killed for no good reason. Because maybe they saw a squirrel, or maybe to warn you that there is an intruder on your property (now granted that intruder may be the squirrel. Or a neighbor who has a grudge against you could very well be setting your dog off!
Here is a quote I love from the paper: "Barking is an early sign of a somewhat more aggressive dog, Shafer said. "If we can kind of calm the dog down, it just creates a safer situation."" ms. Shaffer needs to wake up and realize that just because a dog barks it does not mean that it is vicious!


I hope you all can wake up in the morning and be proud of your selves!

Sunday, August 06, 2006

Bring out your dead... *Clang*...Bring out your dead...

No I am not dead. I am waiting to see how some things turn out before I decide what direction to take this blog. But I do have good news! (FINALY) We bought a house! And we are tripling are square footage! So again I might be away a while with moving and such! Dont leave faithful readers I will return.

~J~

Monday, May 29, 2006

fun and death in the sun.

I am a tetherball!
Find your own pose!



So thats my sleeping pose eh? I dont know about that.

So I've been gone for a while, with Kentucky Scottish weekend and Las Vegas.



Then two days after we got back from Vegas my Grandmother died. Of the exact same thing as my mother :( Small cell lung cancer, twon months after she was diagnosed. There are now only 2 people left in my family. my aunt carolyn and me :(

On a happier note I am pregnant with my first child, so that should give me something to keep blogging about!

Sunday, May 07, 2006

yeah I'm a slacker




What can I say I've been busy. My Grandmother has been ill and Dad has moved out of his and moms house.
I cant say it dosnt hurt. But Hell I couldnt live there either.

I've made it to book four in the Outlander series and am about done. Bree just met her father for those of you keeping tabs!

So what have I been up to you ask? or not. I really dont care i'm gonna tell you any way.

WELL.. I may have news but that I cant tell you until next week. haha keep in suspense!
Other then that We are heading to KSW this weekend. There we will have and anvil ceramony
Then the weekend after that we will be in Las Vegas for Josh and Liberty's wedding. I am really looking foward to that.

I think we should get married again as well! that way we can say that we have been married 3 times and never divorced! Any way we are staying in 3 different hotels! I hope to have lots of pictures.

The weekend after that we have a wedding. and memorial day I am going up with my aunt carolyn to decorate graves.


Ok on a side note Why in the hell is Shatner doing skeezy law commercials?

ok I will update with more later.
~J~

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Life is not Fair

ok so let me just be blunt...
my mother died of small cell lung cancer last summer and her mother, my grand mother was just diagnosed with the same. Now me being the only child of an only child this falls on my shoulders. I cant go through this shit again and frankly I'm a little pissed about it.

Thursday, April 06, 2006

My Dogs




New pictures of Fitz, Zig and them both together!

Friday, March 03, 2006

Women with Wings

http://www.uky.edu/ukymain/spots/spot-10046.html


I saw this on the UK web page today! and I was glad that somthing like this was on there. It's a wonderful thing. They are so cute!!!!

Monday, January 23, 2006

OK so Whats going on now?





1. I quit the Lexington Irish Dancers
2. I turn 25 on Friday
3. Went to Atlanta this weekend
4. VIVA LAS VEGAS!!!!!!
5. weight watchers

So now all in due turn,

1. Last week started out FAN-TAB-U-LOS! (yes it is a word I just made it a word so there!) I went to my musical theater class and HAD A BALL we are doing Damn Yankees. So much fun! not only that but the tap class be for it got my feet moving that I am going to jump in to that this week. So that was great had a wonderful time came home felt great. Wed. Was a little slow I started out not wanting to go to the scottish highland dance and then steph talked me into it. I had a blast. Vicki was wonderful. I got to working on the fling and it was just a great environment!!!!! THEN CAME THURSDAY...
I went to my weight watchers meeting and had only lost.6 of a pound and was not to thrilled with that. Then went to my irish dance class. To which I was promptly told, that I was no longer welcome in the advanced class that I had been part of for the LAST 6 years and that I need to go back to the beginner class. because I had to sit last semester out because I was oh in IRELAND for part of it and the rest I wasnt allowed to dance because of my physical therapy!
But that didnt matter. OHHH I was pissed. SO, I politly gathered my shit and exited stage right. I will not be back! I am curently looking in to other options for an Irish dance school but there just dont seem to be many.

2. Friday is my LAST birthday EVER!!!!!!

After this birthday I will have no more.Hence I wont age. Thats my theory any way :)

3. I went to see my Aunt in Atlanta last weekend and had a blast! Oh god I think I ate EVERY thing but it was wonderful!!! I really want to make that a yearly thing. It was so much fun!

4. SO yeah VEGAS BABY!!! Josh and Liberty are FINALY getting married. Whoo Hoo! And we are going to vegas I cant wait. It will be my first trip out west. And to go with friends will be so much fun!!!!

5. Finaly. I have joined weight watchers with steph and heidi Steph is doing great, me I've only lost 2.2 pounds and probably put it all back on last weekend. :( oh well I will update with my progress!

Saturday, January 14, 2006

Politicos and Wed Wedding Wesses O My!

So since I have been quite for so long I have much to write about on my TRIUMPHANT return to my bloging!

I had a new experience this morning, I went to my first political house party. I actually rather enjoyed myself, It was for Steve Kays who is running for council at large. I met Mr. Kays today and he was a very nice man and one who will defiantly get my vote!
If you live in the area he should get yours too! I was in the midst of some of the most powerful people in Lexington this morning and to be honest I was a little intimidated. I hope to attend to more events like this in the future!

Also since my last blog entry Nick and I have traveled to Kansas City MO. and KS. for Shannon's Wedding. It was our first time photographing a catholic wedding but it was beautiful! She was stunning! The drive was not. That has got to be the worst drive ever put on this earth. Flat land that spreads out forever in the winter. No color, no life, no nothing. All I could think of was dear God this is what happed AFTER children of the corn! They had a New years wedding with bagpipers and a druid cape. And she kept the cape on until she got all the way down the isle and then took it off like one would a veil to reveal a RED wedding dress. Not many mind you could pull this off. But it worked! And she looked beautiful! The reception went on until midnight, we all watched the ball drop and then nick and I went back to the hotel room for some sleep and and drove home the next day!